Moose Hunting in Russia
With approximately 500,000 animals, Russia moose population is second only to Canada. Moose is widely distributed across the entire 11 time zones and is represented by several subspecies.
Eurpopean moose is the most common. It is found in the Western (European) part of the country, Ural mountains, and in the Western Siberia. The density of the population is highest in the most Western regions, however, better trophies are usually found in the Siberian regions and in the Northern Urals, where males can exceed 500 kg (1100 lbs). Hunting is conducted either during the rutting season by calling, or during driven hunts in late season in the regions with well a developed road system. Driven hunts frequently offer an opportunity to take more than one trophy as well as other trophies found inside of the drive: wild boar, wolf, lynx, roe deer and others.
Yakut moose populates large tracts of Eastern Siberia, mainly in the Yakutia region. It is as large as moose found in British Columbia with males sometimes weighing over 600 kg (1300 lbs) and antler span in excess of 130 cm. (52 inches). The hunting terrain is difficult, but the high population density makes this hunt very interesting and highly successful.
Amur moose is the smallest moose in the world. However, the average Amur moose is on par with the moose found in the European countries. The most striking feature is disproportionately small antlers which have very few if any palmations. It is found in the forests of Far East Russia, which have the most diversified and the most reach wildlife and plants in Russia. The Siberian tiger is one of the examples. Hunts are usually conducted either by calling or by stalking.
Chukotka moose is the largest moose in Russia and some believe in the world. It is found in Northeastern Siberia: parts of Magadan region and Yakutia, in small numbers in Kamchatka peninsula, and in Chukotka peninsula, which gave it the name.
It is a truly magnificent animal. Males can weigh as much as a ton with antlers of record trophies spanning over 200 cm (80 inches). Chukotka peninsula and Magadan region are difficult destinations to hunt due to unpredictable weather and extreme remoteness, yet the quality of the trophies overwhelmingly outweighs all the difficulties. Hunts are done by stalking, calling and sometimes on rafting expeditions. The best time to hunt wild boar is during July-September. Hunts are conducted from high stands or by stalking along potato and oat fields. St. Petersburg, Pskov and Novgorod regions produce very large trophies. A boar shot by one of our guests had tusks 29 cm. (11 in.) and weighed over 300 kg. (660 lb.) We organize very successful driven group hunts for moose and wild boar from the end of October until the middle of January.